Network+ is a vendor-neutral certification that validates an IT professional’s ability to operate, advance, troubleshoot, install, and configure primary computer networks. The CompTIA Network+ (N10-007) certification is the first step toward obtaining a variety of in-demand IT certifications.

Network+ certification ensures that the successful candidate possesses the necessary skill sets to manage fundamental network infrastructure and maintain it efficiently through knowledge of troubleshooting, installation, configuration, and operation of the infrastructure.

The Refer a Friend for a Special Discount promotion is still going on. Don’t miss it ↓

Exam Codes N10-008 N10-007
Languages English, with Japanese scheduled and others TBD English, German, Japanese, Spanish, Portuguese
Retirement Generally three years after launch June 2022
Testing Provider Pearson VUE Testing Centers Online Testing
Price $338 USD

 

CompTIA N10-007 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following topologies uses various connections to increase redundancy?

a)Ring

b)Star

c)Mesh

d)Bus

 

02. A technician is configuring mobile devices for new employees. Which of the following documents should be updated to show that the new employees are receiving these mobile devices?

a)Network diagram

b)Asset management

c)Organizational chart

d)Standard operating procedure

e)Change management

 

03. Which of the following tools would a technician use to secure a CAT5e cable to a 110 block?

a)Wire strippers

b)Snips

c)Crimpers

d)Punch down

 

04. A tax accounting firm has decided to allow some employees to work from home during the tax season. Which of the following should be the MOST important criteria when planning the home office networks?

a)Amount of memory on each workstation.

b)A secure VPN connection to the main office.

c)The distance between each home office and the main office.

d)The Internet Service Provider bandwidth capability.

 

05. A home user reports that a speed test website shows the following information:

Download speed: 33.3Mbps

Upload speed: 10.2Mbps

Which of the following is the correct interpretation of these results?

a)The home PC downloaded 33.3 MB of data to the website and uploaded 10.2 MB of data from the website.

b)The website upload bandwidth is saturated, and it does not match the download speed.

c)The home PC is receiving data at 33.3 Mbps and sending data at 10.2 Mbps.

d)The website is downloading data to its server at 33.3 Mbps and uploading data from its server at 10.2 Mbps.

06. Which of the following describes a process that can translate internal network IP addresses to external ones?

a)Change control

b)NAT

c)PAT

d)Remote terminal emulation

 

07. A system administrator is connecting workstations to a switch. During testing and verification, the system administrator notices latency with processing data on the workstations. The system administrator then notices that the workstations are connected to 100Mb ports on the switch and the workstations have 1Gb NICs.

Which of the following issues is the system administrator having with the switch and the workstations?

a)Speed and duplex mismatch

b)Bad switch ports

c)Bad NICs

d)Misconfigured IP

 

08. Which of the following are appropriate environmental controls for a datacenter? (Select TWO)

a)Video

b)Voltage

c)Humidity

d)Locks

E) UPS

F)Temperature

 

09. Which of the following WAN technologies would have the HIGHEST latency?

a)Satellite

b)Cable

c)DSL

d)Frame-relay

 

10. Ann, a user, reports that she is no longer able to access any network resources. Upon further investigation, a technician notices that her PC is receiving an IP address that is not part of the DHCP scope. Which of the following explains the type of address being assigned?

a)Unicast address

b)IPV6

c)DHCP

d)APIPA

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: B
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: C,F
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: D

 

SPOTO dumps will be the most beneficial option for people who need aid with their preparation. When you take the SPOTO Dumps Exam using our Verified Exam Questions, you’ll notice that every question on the test matches to the SPOTO Dumps.

Latest SPOTO Candidates Pass Feedback

Related Sample Exams:

2021 Free & Newly Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Sample Questions

2021 Selected Free CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 Sample Questions | Newly Update

2021 Free Updated CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 Sample Questions with Veried Answers

2021 Free Updated CompTIA A+ 220-1001 Sample Questions with Veried Answers

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Practice Exam Questions & Answers 2021

Last modified: 2021-10-18

Author

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.